Multicultural Mass times

as printed in The Southern Cross newspaper. Last updated September 2021

MACB0101.jpg

ABORIGINAL: St Martin De Porres Chapel, 80 Payneham Rd, Stepney – Sundays 11am. T: 08 8362 3185

AFRICAN: St Francis Xavier`s Cathedral, 17 Wakefield Street, Adelaide – Sun 2:30pm. T: 08 8215 6745

ALBANIAN: Mater Christi Church, 413 Grange Road, Seaton - 2nd Sun 3pm. T: 08 8356 4036

BURMESE: St Finbar's Catholic Church, Greencroft Road, Salisbury North- Occasional Mass - Regular Prayer Group. More information M: 0412 548 826

CHINESE: St Joseph’s Church, 484 Magill Road, Kensington Gardens – 1st Sun 12:30pm. T: 8431 6932

CROATIAN: St Patrick’s Church, 256 Grote Street, Adelaide  –Sun 10:30am; St Mary's Catholic Church, 179 Stanley Street, North Adelaide– Sat 6pm Mass by request; St Mary's Catholic Church, 179 Stanley Street, North Adelaide– Wednesday 10am. T: 08 8340 0850

FILIPINO: St Augustine's Church, 23 Commercial Road, Salisbury – 1st Sun 3pm; St Luke’s Church, New Honeypot Road, Noarlunga Downs –2nd Sun 2pm; Mater Christi Church, 413 Grange Road, Seaton – 3rd Sun 3pm; St Martin’s Church, Corner of Hampstead Road & Muller Road, Greenacres – 4th Sun 4pm. T: 08 8356 4036

GERMAN: St Bonifatius Church, 17 North East Road, Collinswood, Sun 9:30am. T: 08 8362 9499

HUNGARIAN: Hungarian Catholic Centre, 45 Torrens Street, College Park – Every Sun 11am; 1st Friday 7pm. T: 8362 9499  

INDONESIAN: St Pius X, 1 Avoca Street, Dernancourt – 3rd Sun 12:30pm. Tel: 08 8261 2428

ITALIAN: The Annunciation, 20 Montacute Road, Hectorville – Sun 9:30am; Sacred Heart, 252 Port Road, Hindmarsh – Sun 9.30am;  Christ the King, 456 Henley Beach Road, Lockleys – Sun 9am; St Francis of Assisi, 59 Newton Road, Newton – Sun 11.00am; Our Lady of Queen of Peace, 7 Marian Rd, Payneham – Sun 9.15am. St Peters Holy Name Catholic Church, 80 Payneham Road, Stepney – 1st Sun 11am; St Augustine’s, 23 Commercial Road, Salisbury – 2nd Sun 10:30am; Mater Christi, 36 Aidrie Avenue, Seaton – Sat 8am, Sun10.30am, Tues 8.15am. Queen of Angels, 81 Kintore Street, Thebarton – 4th Sun 9.30am.       

KOREAN: St Ignatius, Corner Queen and William Streets, Norwood – Sunday 11.30am, Tues and Thurs 7pm.  T: 08 8332 0600.

LEBANESE MARONITE RITE: St Maroun, 379 Goodwood Rd, Westbourne Park, Sat 6.30pm (Arabic/English), Sun. 10.30am (Arabic), 6.30pm (English); Mon - Thurs 9.30am, Fri 6.30pm. T: 08 08 8271 0806

LITHUANIAN: St Casmir’s, 6 Third Ave, St Peters, Sun 11am. T: 08 8337 0134

MARATHI: St John Bosco Church, 19 Lipsett Terrace, Brooklyn Park – (Quarterly) Sun 6pm; T: 08 8352 3561

MALTESE: Christ the King Church, 456 Henley Beach Rd, Lockleys –2nd Sun 2.30pm; T: 08 8353 7089. 

MELKITE RITE: St Therese of the Infant Jesus, 3 Oxford Circus, Colonel Light Gardens – Sun 11am. M: 0467 614 414

POLISH: Church of the Resurrection, 31-33 King William Rd, North Unley – Sat 6pm (Vigil Mass), Sun 10am,12pm. Wed 7pm  & 3rd Sun 3.15pm, 1st Thurs 7pm & 1st Fri 7pm, 1st Sat 10am 8445 8466; St Augustine’s Church, 23 Commercial Rd, Salisbury – Sun 12noon; 8445 8466; St Margaret Mary's Church, 286 Torrens Rd, Croydon – Sun 8.30am; 8445 8466;  St Maximilian Kolbe Church, 85 Rosewater Terrace, Ottoway – 85 Rosewater Terrace, Ottoway - Sun 10.30 am, Mon, Wed, Thurs, Fri 6.30 pm; 8447 3223;  Mary Help of Christians Church, Cnr Main South Rd & Bains Rd, Morphett Vale – Sun 12noon. T: 08 8326 1555.

PORTUGUESE/EAST TIMORESE: St Patrick’s Church, 268 Grote Street, Adelaide, 1st, 3rd &5th Sun  4pm. T: 08 8232 8355

SLOVENIANSlovenian Catholic Church of the Holy Family, 51 Young Ave, West Hindmarsh – 1st, 4th & 5th Sun 10am.  T: 08 9853 7787

SPANISH SPEAKINGSt Brigid’s Church, 50 LeHunte St, Kilburn Sat. 5pm; St Luke`s Church, New Honeypot Road, Noarlunga Downs 1st Sun 11am. M: 0406 905 306

SRI-LANKAN - St Martin's Church, Corner of Hampstead Road and Muller Road, Greenacres – 2nd Sun  5.30pm. T: 0451 281 905

SYRO - MALABAR RITE: St Euphrasia Church – 5 Wiley Street, Elizabeth South, every Sun 9am and 5.15pm; Mon - Fri 6.00pm, Sat 9.30am. St Bernadette's Church – 1263 South Road, St Mary's – Sat 6m, Sun 6.30pm, Friday 5pm; Queen of Angels Church, Thebarton (Cnr of South Road and Kintore Ave)  Mon, Tue, Wed, 6pm. Fri, 5.45pm, Sat 8.30am, Sunday 4.30pm.

SYRO-MALANKARA RITESt Brigid`s Church, 50 LeHunte Street, Kilburn, 1st Friday at 7pm, 1st Sunday at 10.30am, M: 0427 661 067

TAMIL SPEAKING: The Annunciation Church, 20 Montacute Rd, Hectorville – 2nd Sun 3pm. M: 0447 000 338

UKRAINIAN RITE: St Volodymyr & Olga, Woodville Rd, Woodville – Sun 9.30am (Ukrainian), Weekdays 8am. Our Lady of Protection, 18 Bartley Cr, Wayville, Sun 10am (Ukrainian), 11.30am (English); Weekdays 7am. T: 8272 6031

VIETNAMESE: Vietnamese Catholic Community Centre, 29 South Tce, Pooraka – Sun 9am, 11:30am & 5pm, Sat 6pm, Wed & Fri 6pm. Mater Dei Church, 55 Beaufort Street, Woodville Park – Sun 5pm. T: 08 8359 1229

If you wish to search the full list of Church/Mass times in the Archdiocese of Adelaide please click here.